Tuesday, November 6, 2007

Gerry Gorit wins first prize in Milo photo contest


Google AdSense Secrets v3.0


Earn $$ with WidgetBucks!


SIGN UP HERE TO START EARNING
YUWIE,BIDVERTISER, KONTERA, WIDGETBUCKS, ROCKETPROFIT, CLICKBOOTH, CHITIKA,GENBUCKS, ADBRITE, AMAZON, ADSENSE


CHAMPION. Manila Bulletin and Gold Star Daily photographer Gerry L. Gorit receives his P5,000 cash prize and trophy from Mr. Pat Goc-ong of Milo Philippines. He bags the first prize from among the top newspaper photographers of Cagayan de Oro City.

Written by Scorpionmagnet

CAGAYAN DE ORO CITY – Manila Bulletin photographer for Mindanao, Gerry Lee Gorit won again as first place in the photo contest sponsored by Milo for this year.
Gorit was awarded the cash prize of P5,000.00 as well as a trophy during the awarding ceremonies held at Grand Caprice Restaurant in Cagayan de Oro City today, November 7, 2007, in the southern part of the Philippines. He bested two other photographers of Mindanao Gold Star Daily’s Dante Sudaria who bagged the second place (P3,000) and Lito Rulona who also got the third place (P2,000) respectively.
Gorit’s another photo entry also got one of the five consolation prizes. “ Sa dihang gi-text ko ni Orwin Austria nga congrats pagbarong ugma morag nakasimhot ko nga ako ang modaug sa Milo photo contest karon nga tuig,” Gorit said during a short huddle.
The photographer also got the first place and second place award during the previous editions of the Milo Little Olympics.
“ Kining akong pagdaug karon ikatulo na ni sa history sa Milo Little Olympics busa mapasalamaton kaayo ko sa organizer sa Olympics, “ Gorit added
Meanwhile, during the awarding ceremonies, the Milo organizers also awarded ten most outstanding athletes in both elementary and secondary levels. For the elementary level, those who received the awards were Julie Llarta, athletics; Charity Faith Bacarro, Badminton; Alyssa Ysaiah Jamaca, Chess; Daryl Ivan Arriesgado, football; Hannah Mikaela Bochorno, gymnastics; Bryan Kent Balbanida, lawn tennis; Genesis Odas, sepak-takraw; Christina Baltazar, Swimming; Christian Palmero, Table Tennis; Jason Anthony Guimary, Taekwondo; and Lelet Lloren, Volleyball.
For the secondary level the outstanding athletes were: Regine Ganiolon, Athletics; Stephen Sagayan, Badminton; Abdul Khalid Musor, Chess; Dexter Gene Chio, Football; Reinette Elorta, gymnastics; Bobby Leonard Chio, Lawn Tennis; Genaro Macaroy, Jr., Sepak-Takraw; Leyann Ramo, Swimming; Gloen Abales, Table Tennis: Josafat John Simon Licayan, Taekwondo; and Sarah Jean Ridal, Volleyball.
Pat Goc-ong also thanked the participants of the 11th edition of Milo Little Olympics, their parents and the media for the continued support they give to Milo sporting events.
Goc-ong said they’ve been very successful in the holding of the Mindanao league in Cagayan de Oro City for the last six years because of the support of the people and also of the Department of Education.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Facebook Badge

Share

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites